Brimble Sandboxes vs Collimate
Collimate costs $0.04 per vCPU-hour. Brimble Sandboxes runs gVisor and limits a session to 6 hours. Collimate runs Firecracker microVMs and limits a session to 24 hours.
Updated
What is different
7 fields differ. The rest are the same or not listed.
Brimble Sandboxes
Collimate
- Storage
- Brimble Sandboxes: Snapshot storage and persistent volumes bill at storage rates
- Collimate: $0.10 per GB-month while a sandbox is suspended
- Free tier
- Brimble Sandboxes: 7-day Developer plan trial, card required
- Collimate: Demo key, free with no card
- Paid plan from
- Brimble Sandboxes: $3 / month
- Collimate: Pay as you go
- Max session
- Brimble Sandboxes: 6 hours
- Collimate: 24 hours
- Concurrent sandboxes
- Brimble Sandboxes: Up to 15
- Collimate: Up to 100
- Isolation
- Brimble Sandboxes: gVisor
- Collimate: Firecracker microVM
- SDKs
- Brimble Sandboxes: JavaScript / TypeScript, Python, Go
- Collimate: Python
Full comparison
18 fields, at each provider's list price
Brimble Sandboxesbrimble .io /pricing
Collimatecollimate .ai
Pricing
- vCPU, per hour
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: $0.04
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: $0.012
- Storage
- Brimble Sandboxes: Snapshot storage and persistent volumes bill at storage rates
- Collimate: $0.10 per GB-month while a sandbox is suspended
- Free tier
- Brimble Sandboxes: 7-day Developer plan trial, card required
- Collimate: Demo key, free with no card
- Paid plan from
- Brimble Sandboxes: $3 / month
- Collimate: Pay as you go
- Billing
- Brimble Sandboxes: Per second
- Collimate: Per second
Limits
- Max session
- Brimble Sandboxes: 6 hours
- Collimate: 24 hours
- Idle stop
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: Not listed
- Largest sandbox
- Brimble Sandboxes: 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Collimate: Not listed
- Concurrent sandboxes
- Brimble Sandboxes: Up to 15
- Collimate: Up to 100
Platform
- Isolation
- Brimble Sandboxes: gVisor
- Collimate: Firecracker microVM
- GPU
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: Not listed
- Snapshots
- Brimble Sandboxes:
- Collimate:
- Pause and resume
- Brimble Sandboxes:
- Collimate:
Developer
- SDKs
- Brimble Sandboxes: JavaScript / TypeScript, Python, Go
- Collimate: Python
- Integrations
- Brimble Sandboxes: MCP, Claude Code
- Collimate: MCP, Claude Code
Trust
- License
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: Not listed
- BYOC
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: Enterprise plan
Hourly cost
One sandbox running for one hour
Brimble Sandboxes
Collimate
- 1 vCPU · 2 GiB
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: $0.064
- 2 vCPU · 4 GiB
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: $0.128
- 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Brimble Sandboxes: Not listed
- Collimate: $0.256
Compute only, at list rates.
Open the calculatorWhich one fits
Based on the fields above
More comparisons

Agent Sandbox vs Brimble Sandboxes
Agent Sandbox vs Collimate
Agent37 Cloud vs Brimble Sandboxes
Agent37 Cloud vs Collimate
AgentBay vs Brimble Sandboxes
AgentBay vs Collimate
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Brimble Sandboxes
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Collimate