Buddy Sandboxes vs Runta
Buddy Sandboxes costs $0.0144 per vCPU-hour and Runta costs $0.0504 per vCPU-hour. Buddy Sandboxes runs full VMs and has no session limit.
Updated
What is different
7 fields differ. The rest are the same or not listed.
Buddy Sandboxes
Runta
- vCPU, per hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Runta: $0.0504
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Runta: $0.0162
- Storage
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.00011 per GiB-hour
- Runta: $0.000108 per GiB-hour
- Free tier
- Buddy Sandboxes: $1 of usage credit every month
- Runta: $50 free credit
- Paid plan from
- Buddy Sandboxes: $29 / month
- Runta: Pay as you go
- SDKs
- Buddy Sandboxes: TypeScript
- Runta: Python, TypeScript
- Integrations
- Buddy Sandboxes: MCP, Claude Code
- Runta: OpenAI Agents SDK, Claude Code
Full comparison
18 fields, at each provider's list price
Buddy Sandboxesbuddy .works
Runtarunta .com /pricing
Pricing
- vCPU, per hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Runta: $0.0504
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Runta: $0.0162
- Storage
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.00011 per GiB-hour
- Runta: $0.000108 per GiB-hour
- Free tier
- Buddy Sandboxes: $1 of usage credit every month
- Runta: $50 free credit
- Paid plan from
- Buddy Sandboxes: $29 / month
- Runta: Pay as you go
- Billing
- Buddy Sandboxes: Per second
- Runta: Per second
Limits
- Max session
- Buddy Sandboxes: No limit
- Runta: Not listed
- Idle stop
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Runta: Not listed
- Largest sandbox
- Buddy Sandboxes: 12 vCPU · 24 GiB
- Runta: Not listed
- Concurrent sandboxes
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Runta: Not listed
Platform
- Isolation
- Buddy Sandboxes: Full VM
- Runta: Not listed
- GPU
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Runta: Not listed
- Snapshots
- Buddy Sandboxes:
- Runta:
- Pause and resume
- Buddy Sandboxes:
- Runta:
Developer
- SDKs
- Buddy Sandboxes: TypeScript
- Runta: Python, TypeScript
- Integrations
- Buddy Sandboxes: MCP, Claude Code
- Runta: OpenAI Agents SDK, Claude Code
Trust
- License
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Runta: Not listed
- BYOC
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Runta: Not listed
Hourly cost
One sandbox running for one hour
Buddy Sandboxes
Runta
- 1 vCPU · 2 GiB
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.043
- Runta: $0.083
- 2 vCPU · 4 GiB
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.086
- Runta: $0.166
- 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.173
- Runta: $0.331
Compute only, at list rates.
Open the calculatorWhich one fits
Based on the fields above
More comparisons

Agent Sandbox vs Buddy Sandboxes
Agent Sandbox vs Runta
Agent37 Cloud vs Buddy Sandboxes
Agent37 Cloud vs Runta
AgentBay vs Buddy Sandboxes
AgentBay vs Runta
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Buddy Sandboxes
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Runta