Buddy Sandboxes vs Solari
Buddy Sandboxes costs $0.0144 per vCPU-hour and Solari costs $0.0525 per vCPU-hour. Buddy Sandboxes runs full VMs and has no session limit. Solari runs Cloud Hypervisor microVMs and limits a session to 24 hours.
Updated
What is different
9 fields differ. The rest are the same or not listed.
Buddy Sandboxes
Solari
- vCPU, per hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Solari: $0.0525
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Solari: $0.0165
- Storage
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.00011 per GiB-hour
- Solari: Snapshots $0.05 per GB-month, the first 10 GB per organization free, from October 1, 2026.
- Free tier
- Buddy Sandboxes: $1 of usage credit every month
- Solari: $3 credit every month
- Paid plan from
- Buddy Sandboxes: $29 / month
- Solari: $20 / month
- Max session
- Buddy Sandboxes: No limit
- Solari: 24 hours
- Largest sandbox
- Buddy Sandboxes: 12 vCPU · 24 GiB
- Solari: 8 vCPU · 16 GiB
- Isolation
- Buddy Sandboxes: Full VM
- Solari: Cloud Hypervisor microVM
- SDKs
- Buddy Sandboxes: TypeScript
- Solari: TypeScript, Python, Go, Rust
Full comparison
18 fields, at each provider's list price
Buddy Sandboxesbuddy .works
Solaridocs .getsolari .com
Pricing
- vCPU, per hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Solari: $0.0525
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.0144
- Solari: $0.0165
- Storage
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.00011 per GiB-hour
- Solari: Snapshots $0.05 per GB-month, the first 10 GB per organization free, from October 1, 2026.
- Free tier
- Buddy Sandboxes: $1 of usage credit every month
- Solari: $3 credit every month
- Paid plan from
- Buddy Sandboxes: $29 / month
- Solari: $20 / month
- Billing
- Buddy Sandboxes: Per second
- Solari: Per second
Limits
- Max session
- Buddy Sandboxes: No limit
- Solari: 24 hours
- Idle stop
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Solari: Not listed
- Largest sandbox
- Buddy Sandboxes: 12 vCPU · 24 GiB
- Solari: 8 vCPU · 16 GiB
- Concurrent sandboxes
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Solari: Up to 10
Platform
- Isolation
- Buddy Sandboxes: Full VM
- Solari: Cloud Hypervisor microVM
- GPU
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Solari: Not listed
- Snapshots
- Buddy Sandboxes:
- Solari:
- Pause and resume
- Buddy Sandboxes:
- Solari:
Developer
- SDKs
- Buddy Sandboxes: TypeScript
- Solari: TypeScript, Python, Go, Rust
- Integrations
- Buddy Sandboxes: MCP, Claude Code
- Solari: MCP, Claude Code
Trust
- License
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Solari: Not listed
- BYOC
- Buddy Sandboxes: Not listed
- Solari: Enterprise plan, in your own VPC
Hourly cost
One sandbox running for one hour
Buddy Sandboxes
Solari
- 1 vCPU · 2 GiB
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.043
- Solari: $0.086
- 2 vCPU · 4 GiB
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.086
- Solari: $0.171
- 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Buddy Sandboxes: $0.173
- Solari: $0.342
Compute only, at list rates.
Open the calculatorWhich one fits
Based on the fields above
More comparisons

Agent Sandbox vs Buddy Sandboxes
Agent Sandbox vs Solari
Agent37 Cloud vs Buddy Sandboxes
Agent37 Cloud vs Solari
AgentBay vs Buddy Sandboxes
AgentBay vs Solari
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Buddy Sandboxes
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Solari