Docker Sandboxes vs SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes
Docker Sandboxes costs $0.07 per vCPU-hour. SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes bills memory only, at $0.04572 per GiB-hour. Docker Sandboxes runs microVMs and limits a session to 24 hours. SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes runs microVMs.
Updated
What is different
7 fields differ. The rest are the same or not listed.
Docker Sandboxes
SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes
- vCPU, per hour
- Docker Sandboxes: $0.07
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Included
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Docker Sandboxes: Included
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: $0.04572
- Storage
- Docker Sandboxes: Free
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Sandbox snapshots $0.10 per GiB-month of deduplicated bytes, $0.05 per GiB-month in cold storage
- Free tier
- Docker Sandboxes: $25 credit, one time
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: None
- Billing
- Docker Sandboxes: Bundled machine time
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Memory only
- Largest sandbox
- Docker Sandboxes: 16 vCPU · 32 GiB
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Concurrent sandboxes
- Docker Sandboxes: Up to 10
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Up to 4,096
Full comparison
18 fields, at each provider's list price
Docker Sandboxesdocker .com
SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxesautoresearch .sfcompute .com
Pricing
- vCPU, per hour
- Docker Sandboxes: $0.07
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Included
- RAM, per GiB-hour
- Docker Sandboxes: Included
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: $0.04572
- Storage
- Docker Sandboxes: Free
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Sandbox snapshots $0.10 per GiB-month of deduplicated bytes, $0.05 per GiB-month in cold storage
- Free tier
- Docker Sandboxes: $25 credit, one time
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: None
- Paid plan from
- Docker Sandboxes: Pay as you go
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Pay as you go
- Billing
- Docker Sandboxes: Bundled machine time
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Memory only
Limits
- Max session
- Docker Sandboxes: 24 hours
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Not listed
- Idle stop
- Docker Sandboxes: Not listed
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Not listed
- Largest sandbox
- Docker Sandboxes: 16 vCPU · 32 GiB
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Concurrent sandboxes
- Docker Sandboxes: Up to 10
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Up to 4,096
Platform
- Isolation
- Docker Sandboxes: MicroVM
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: MicroVM
- GPU
- Docker Sandboxes: Not listed
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Not listed
- Snapshots
- Docker Sandboxes:
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes:
- Pause and resume
- Docker Sandboxes:
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes:
Developer
- SDKs
- Docker Sandboxes: JavaScript / TypeScript
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Not listed
- Integrations
- Docker Sandboxes: MCP, Claude Code
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: MCP, Claude Code
Trust
- License
- Docker Sandboxes: Not listed
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Not listed
- BYOC
- Docker Sandboxes: Not listed
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: Not listed
Hourly cost
One sandbox running for one hour
Docker Sandboxes
SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes
- 1 vCPU · 2 GiB
- Docker Sandboxes: $0.070
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: $0.091
- 2 vCPU · 4 GiB
- Docker Sandboxes: $0.140
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: $0.183
- 4 vCPU · 8 GiB
- Docker Sandboxes: $0.280
- SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes: $0.366
Compute only, at list rates.
Open the calculatorWhich one fits
Based on the fields above
More comparisons

Agent Sandbox vs Docker Sandboxes
Agent Sandbox vs SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes
Agent37 Cloud vs Docker Sandboxes
Agent37 Cloud vs SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes
AgentBay vs Docker Sandboxes
AgentBay vs SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs Docker Sandboxes
Alibaba Cloud Agent Sandbox vs SF Compute Autoresearch Sandboxes